Monday, November 20, 2017

Glossary

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z


Women born from 1946 to 1964, making them part of the demographic cohort called Baby Boomers. There are approximately 38 million Baby Boomer Women in the United States.
Also see: Baby Boomers

Also known as: Baby Boomer, Boomer, Boomers

Person born during the Post-World War II baby boom between 1946 and 1964. Following World War II, several English-speaking countries – the United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand – experienced an unusual spike in birth rates, a phenomenon commonly referred to as the baby boom. The terms "baby boomer" and "baby boom", along with others expressions, are also used in countries with demographics that did not mirror the sustained growth in American families over the same interval.

The look or appearance of the Boomer generation, and the clothing styles they favor.

Refers to books like "Forever Cool" and "Steal This Style" by NABBW Fashion Expert Sherrie Mathieson, whose main focus is the Boomer generation's style issues.

Powered by MyInstantGlossary WordPress Plugin